Conference Program
Alphabetical list of talks

April 18 ('Young Session')

S   U   N   D   A   Y 9:00-9:30 Mariusz Mirek Limit theorems for Lipschitz recursions
9:35-10:05 Malgorzata Letachowicz Limit theorems for stochastic recursions with Markov dependent coefficients
10:05-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:00 Alessio Martini Joint spectral multipliers on nilpotent Lie groups
11:05-11:35 Tomasz Luks Hardy spaces for Laplacians with perturbations
11:40-12:10 Karol Szczypkowski Semigroups and evolutions related to fractional Laplacian
12:15 LUNCH
15:45-16:00 COFFEE
16:00-16:30 Jan Czajkowski Some properties of percolation clusters in the hyperbolic plane
16:35-17:05 Jakub Gismatullin Conjugacy classes in algebraic groups
17:15-17:45 Konrad Kolesko On multidimensional affine recursions in a critical case
17:55-18:25 Marcin Preisner Riesz transform characterization of Hardy spaces associated with Schrödinger operators with compactly supported potentials
18:30 DINNER
19:30-20:00 Jakub Chorowski TBA
20:05-20:35 Grzegorz Serafin TBA

April 19

M   O   N   D   A   Y 9:00-9:40 Jacques Faraut Spherical analysis on the Heisenberg group and multivariate Laguerre polynomials
9:40-10:10 COFFEE BREAK
10:10-10:50 Christian Berg A Pick function related to the sequence of volumes of the unit ball in n-space
11:00-11:40 Tomasz Byczkowski Bessel potentials, hitting distributions and Green functions
12:00 LUNCH
15:45-16:00 COFFEE
16:00-16:40 Carine Molitor-Brown Actions of compact groups on nilpotent Lie groups
16:50-17:30 Jean Ludwig The Fourier transform for 'ax+b' like groups
17:40-18:20 Ali Baklouti On the geometry of discontinuous subgroups acting on solvable homogeneous spaces
18:30 DINNER
19:30 Evening dedicated to memories of Andrzej Hulanicki

April 20

T   U   E   S   D   A   Y 9:00-9:40 Aline Bonami Hankel operators, div-curl lemmas and products of functions in Hardy and BMO spaces
9:40-10:10 COFFEE BREAK
10:10-10:50 Detlef Mueller Analysis of Hodge Laplacians acting on differential forms on the Heisenberg group
11:00-11:40 Jean-Philippe Anker Nonlinear wave equations on hyperbolic spaces
12:00 LUNCH
15:45-16:00 COFFEE
16:00-16:40 Krzysztof Bogdan Fractional Laplacian in cones
16:50-17:30 Michal Ryznar Heat kernel estimates for the fractional Laplacian
17:40-18:20 Tomasz Jakubowski TBA
18:30 DINNER

April 21

W   E   D   N   E   S   D   A   Y 9:00-9:40 Steven Lalley Self-intersections of closed geodesics on negatively curved surfaces
9:40-10:10 COFFEE BREAK
10:10-10:50 Vadim Kaimanovich Hopf decomposition and the horospheric limit set
11:00-11:40 Uri Bader Mostow and ME
12:00 LUNCH
15:45-16:00 COFFEE
16:00-16:40 Margit Roesler The heat equation in the compact Heckman-Opdam case and the Segal-Bargmann transform
16:50-17:30 Mohammed Sifi Riesz potentials and fractional maximal function for the Dunkl transform
17:40-18:20 Michael Voit Radial random walks on Euclidean spaces of high dimensions
18:30 DINNER

April 22

T   H   U   R   S   D   A   Y 9:00-9:40 Bachir Bekka Random products of automorphisms of nilmanifolds
9:40-10:10 COFFEE BREAK
10:10-10:50 Anders Karlsson Heat kernels on finitely generated groups and applications
11:00-11:40 Richard Penney Estimating the Poisson kernel on higher rank NA groups
12:00 LUNCH
15:45-16:00 COFFEE
16:00-16:40 Tomasz Zak Feynman-Kac formula, Poisson kernels and Green functions of half-spaces and balls in hyperbolic spaces
16:50-17:30 Jacek Malecki Hitting half-spaces by Bessel-Brownian diffusions
17:40-18:20 Mateusz Kwasnicki Spectral theory of fractional Laplacian in half-line
18:30 DINNER

April 23

F   R   I   D   A   Y 9:00-9:40 Wolfgang Woess Weakly contractive stochastic dynamical systems
9:40-10:10 COFFEE BREAK
10:10-10:50 Christophe Pittet Isoperimetric inequalities, heat decays, and Novikov-Shubin invariants, for amenable groups
11:00-11:40 Michael Bjorklund Product set theorems in countable amenable groups
12:00 LUNCH
15:45-16:00 COFFEE
16:00-16:40 Florian Sobieczky Amenability of horocyclic products of trees
16:50-17:30 Jan Dymara Compactly supported cohomology of buildings
17:40-18:20 Philippe Jaming Annihilating pairs for the Fourier-Bessel transform
18:30 DINNER