26-31 July 2009 :: Wrocław :: Poland

7th International Olympiad in Linguistics

Main IOL 2009 Problems Photos Participants Results

   Organizing Committees Sponsors Contact Press release

Downloads: the following announcement in RTF format,   detailed results in MS Excel file



The Jury of the Seventh International Olympiad in Theoretical, Mathematical and Applied Linguistics, after having examined and graded the papers of all participants is pleased to announce the following

Awards


1. Individual Contest:

Gold Medals

Diana Sofronieva, Bulgaria I

Łukasz Cegieła, Poland I

Silver Medals

Vitaly Pavlenko, Russia - Moscow

Andrey Nikulin, Russia - Moscow

Yordan Mehandzhiyski, Bulgaria I

Arturs Semenyuks, Latvia

Irene Tamm, Estonia

Łukasz Kalinowski, Poland II

Witold Małecki, Poland II

Aakanksha Sarda, India

Rebecca Jacobs, USA "Red"

Bronze Medals

Deyana Kamburova, Bulgaria II

Szymon Musioł, Poland II

Elena Volkova, Russia - Moscow

Laura Adamson, Estonia

Alan Huang, USA "Red"

Ben Caller, Great Britain

Tomasz Dobrzycki, Poland II

John Berman, USA "Blue"

Jun Yeop Lee, Korea I

Sergei Bernstein, USA "Blue"

Hye jin Ryu, Korea I

Honourable Mentions

Tony Keller, Germany

Adam Polak, Poland I

Anand Natarajan, USA "Red"

Vivaek Shivakumar, USA "Blue"

Maciej Jaromin, Poland I

Ignace Schoot, Netherlands

Jens Theilen, Germany

Eva-Lotta Käsper, Estonia

Ruadhan Treacy, Ireland

Charley van der Sman, Netherlands

Hyung Min Son, Korea II

Anastas Tenev, Bulgaria I

Victor Valov, Bulgaria II

Niels uit de Bos, Netherlands

Daryl Hansen, USA "Blue"

Aleksejs Peguševs, Latvia

Morris Alper, USA "Red"

Diana Glazova, Russia - St. Petersburg

Polina Loseva, Russia - Moscow

Soon Ki Kwon, Korea II

 

2. Team Contest:

Gold Cup

USA "Red"

Silver Cup

Korea I

Bronze Cup

Russia - Moscow

 

3. Best Solution Prizes:

Problem No. 1 (Sulka numerals)

Andrey Nikulin, Russia Moscow

Alan Huang, USA "Red"

Problem No. 2 (Maninka and Bamana)

Elena Volkova, Russia - Moscow

Problem No. 3 (Burmese names)

Aakanksha Sarda, India

Hye jin Ryu, Korea I

Problem No. 4 (Old Indic)

Diana Sofronieva, Bulgaria I

Łukasz Cegieła, Poland I

Andrey Nikulin, Russia - Moscow

Problem No. 5 (Nahuatl)

John Berman, USA "Blue"

4. Challenge cup for the highest team's average score in the individual contest: Russia - Moscow

5. Contestants' Vote Award: Evgenia Korovina and Ivan Derzhanski for their problem on Sulka numerals.