15th WORKSHOP: NON-COMMUTATIVE HARMONIC ANALYSIS

23-29.09.2012, Bŕdlewo, Poland





Sunday,September 23
  
  
19:00Dinner
  
  
Monday,September 24
  
  
08:00 - 09:00Breakfast
  
  
09:00 - 09:40Uffe Haagerup (University of Copenhagen)
 Approximation properties for groups and von Neumann algebras
  
09:45 - 10:25Takeshi Hirai (Kyoto)
 Gelfand-Raikov representations of Coxeter groups associated to positive definite norm functions
  
  
10:25 - 10:50Coffee break
  
  
10:50 - 11:30Nobuaki Obata (Tohoku University)
 Localization of quantum walks on spidernets
  
11:35 - 12:00Takahiro Hasebe (Kyoto University)
 Infinitesimals of natural independences
  
12:05 - 12:30Un Cig Ji (Chungbuk National University)
 Annihilation and Creation Derivatives on Operators on $q$-Fock Space
  
12:35 - 13:00Dmitriy Zanin (University of New South Wales, Sydney)
 Johnson-Schechtman inequalities in the free probability setting
  
  
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
  
  
  
big 15:30 - 16:00  small 15:30 - 16:00
Eugene Lytvynov (Swansea University)  Helene Airault (UniversitÚ de Picardie Jules Verne, Insset & LAMFA)
Determinantal point processes with $J$-Hermitian correlation kernels  Vector fields and Laplacians related to the infinitesimal representation of the symplectic group
    
big 16:05 - 16:35  small 16:05 - 16:35
Adam Majewski (University of Gdańsk)  Abdelhamid Boussejra (University Ibn Toufail, Morocco)
On the structure of positive maps  The Hua operators on Homogeneous Line Bundles on Bounded Symmetric Domains of Tube Type
    
  
  
16:35 - 17:10Coffee and cakes
  
  
  
big 17:10 - 17:40  small 17:10 - 17:40
Anna Jencova (Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava)  Jan Hamhalter (Czech Technical University)
Generalized POVMs and measurements on quantum channels  Affiliated subspaces, states, and structure of von Neumann algebras - joint work with E.Turilova (Kazan Federal University)
    
big 17:45 - 18:15  small 17:45 - 18:15
Karol Penson (UniversitÚ Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris 6)  Dorota Kępa (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University, Lublin)
Rational Raney distributions and Mellin transform with some bearings on free probability  Coarse-graining and almost sure uniqueness of Gibbs fields on graphs
    
  
  
19:00 - 20:00Dinner
  
  
20:00 - 21:00 Baby Talk - Anatolij Vershik
 What does it mean ``Asymptotic representation theory'' and what was its history
  
Tuesday,September 25
  
  
08:00 - 09:00Breakfast
  
  
09:00 - 09:40Gilles Pisier (UniversitÚ Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris 6 & Texas A&M University)
 Operator space structures on $L_p$-spaces
  
09:45 - 10:25Izumi Ojima (Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University)
 Unification of four interactions in composition series
  
  
10:25 - 10:50Coffee break
  
  
10:50 - 11:30Robin Hudson (Loughborough University)
 A unitary operator determined by its subdiagonal part
  
11:35 - 12:00Michał Wojciechowski (Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw)
 On the Wiener - Pitt sets
  
12:05 - 12:30Yanqi Qiu (UniversitÚ Paris VI)
 The OUMD property for column Hilbert space
  
12:35 - 13:00Gero Fendler (University of Vienna)
 Aspects of Uncertainty: Eigenfunctions of the Fourier Transform with small Support
  
  
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
  
  
15:00 - 15:25Guy Salomon (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
 Topological convolution algebras
  
15:30 - 16:00Daniel Alpay (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
 Non commutative linear system theory and white noise space theory
  
16:05 - 16:35Romuald Lenczewski (Wrocław University of Technology)
 Limit distributions of the ensemble of Gaussian symmetric random blocks
  
  
16:35 - 17:10Coffee and cakes
  
  
  
17:10 - 18:10Poster session
  
  
  
19:00Banquet
  
  
Wednesday,September 26
  
  
08:00 - 09:00Breakfast
  
  
09:00 - 09:40Anatolij Vershik (Steklov Mathematikal Institue of Russian Academy, St. Petersburg)
 Infinitedimensional version of Schur-Weyl duality and Coxeter-Laplace operator
  
09:45 - 10:25Denes Petz (Budapest University of Technology and Economics)
 Matrix variances with projections
  
  
10:25 - 10:50Coffee break
  
  
10:50 - 11:30Piotr Śniady (Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw)
 Jack deformation of characters of the symmetric groups
  
11:35 - 12:00Seung-Hyeok Kye (Seoul National University)
 On the structural physical approximation conjecture
  
12:05 - 12:30Hiroaki Yoshida (Ochanomizu University, Tokyo)
 On derivation of the relative free entropy and the Talagrand's inequality for the semi-circle law
  
12:35 - 13:05Hiroshi Ando (Kyoto University)
 Ultraproducts of von Neumann algebras
  
  
13:10 - 14:00Lunch
  
  
  
14:00Excursion to Pozna˝
  
  
  
16:35 - 17:10Coffee and cakes
  
  
  
19:00 - 20:00Dinner
  
  
20:00 - 21:00 Baby Talk - Uffe Haagerup
 TBA
  
Thursday,September 27
  
  
08:00 - 09:00Breakfast
  
  
09:00 - 09:40Karol Życzkowski (Jagiellonian University, Kraków)
 On numerical range and numerical shadow of a random matrix
  
09:45 - 10:25Maciej Nowak (Jagiellonian University, Kraków)
 Spectral shock waves in dynamical random matrix theories
  
  
10:25 - 10:50Coffee break
  
  
10:50 - 11:30David Shoikhet (ORT Braude College, Karmiel)
 Asymptotic behavior of holomorphic flows rigidity and interpolation
  
11:35 - 12:00Zdzisław Burda (Jagiellonian University, Kraków)
 Universal microscopic correlation functions for products of independent Ginibre matrices
  
12:05 - 12:30Tim de Laat (University of Copenhagen)
 Approximation properties of noncommutative Lp-spaces associated with lattices in Lie groups
  
12:35 - 13:00Jiun-Chau Wang (University of Saskatchewan)
 Monotone Probability and Infinite Ergodic Theory
  
  
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
  
  
  
big 15:30 - 16:00  small 15:30 - 16:00
Wiktor Ejsmont (University of Wrocław)  Santanu Dey (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Characterizations of some free random variables  Repeated interaction model with a subprocess
    
big 16:05 - 16:35  small 16:05 - 16:35
Carlos Vargas Obieta (Universitńt des Saarlandes)  Bartosz Kwaśniewski (University of Białystok)
Applications of operator-valued free probability to random matrix problems  On transfer operators for C*-dynamical systems
    
  
  
16:35 - 17:10Coffee and cakes
  
  
  
big 17:10 - 17:40  small 17:10 - 17:40
Adam Paszkiewicz (University of Łódź)  Jaeseong Heo (Hanyang University)
Projections in a Hilbert space, solution of Amemiya-Ando conjecture, maximal measurements  Asymptotic derivations on $C^*$--algebras
    
big 17:45 - 18:15  small 17:45 - 18:15
P.K. Das (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata)  Rachid El Harti (University Hassan I, Settat)
Optimal Control of Two-level Pauli Spin System with Weighted Energy Cost Functional  Profinite á pro-C*-algebras and pro-C*-algebras of á profinite groups
    
big 18:20 - 18:45  small 18:20 - 18:45
Hanna Podsękowska (University of Łódź)  Michał Wojtylak (Jagiellonian University, Kraków)
State determination and sufficiency of algebras  On a class of H-selfadjont random matrices with one eigenvalue of nonpositive type
    
  
  
19:00Barbecue
  
  
Friday,September 28
  
  
08:00 - 09:00Breakfast
  
  
09:00 - 09:40Jesse Peterson (Mathematics Department, Vanderbilt. University)
 Stabilizers of ergodic actions of lattices and commensurators
  
09:45 - 10:25Andrzej Łuczak (University of Łódź)
 Quantum Blackwell-Sherman-Stein theorem and related results
  
  
10:25 - 10:50Coffee break
  
  
10:50 - 11:30Ivan Nourdin (UniversitÚ Henri PoincarÚ, Nancy 1)
 Chaos and the Fourth Moment
  
11:35 - 12:00Uwe Franz (UniversitÚ de Franche-ComtÚ, Besanšon)
 Heat semigroups on compact quantum groups
  
12:05 - 12:30Hayato Saigo (Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology)
 New look at the Arcsine law and ``Quantum-Classical Correspondence''
  
12:35 - 13:00Aurel Stan (Ohio State University)
 Some inequalities about the norms of Poissonian Wick products. Joint work with Professor Alberto Lanconelli, University of Bari, Italy
  
  
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
  
  
15:30 - 16:00Naofumi Muraki (Iwate Prefectural University)
 Twisted independence for noncommutative random variables
  
16:05 - 16:35Marek Bożejko (University of Wrocław)
 New non-commutative Gaussian processes and relation with random matrices and positive definite function on permutation (Coxeter) groups
  
  
16:35 - 17:10Coffee and cakes
  
  
17:10 - 17:40Malte Gerhold (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universitńt Greifswald)
 Finite dimensional subproduct systems
  
17:45 - 18:15Jacek Brodzki (University of Southampton)
 Subspaces of groups and generalised Pimsner-Voiculescu extensions
  
  
19:00 - 20:00Dinner
  
  
Saturday,September 29
  
  
08:00 - 09:00Breakfast
  
  
  
10:25 - 10:50Coffee break
  
  
  
12:30Lunch